Home
Search
עברית
Board & Mission Statement
Why IAM?
About Us
Articles by IAM Associates
Ben-Gurion University
Hebrew University
University of Haifa
Tel Aviv University
Other Institutions
Boycott Calls Against Israel
Israelis in Non-Israeli Universities
Anti-Israel Petitions Supported by Israeli Academics
General Articles
Anti-Israel Conferences
Lawfare
Anti-Israel Academic Resolutions
Lectures Interrupted
Activists Profiles
Readers Forum
On the Brighter Side
How can I complain?
Contact Us / Subscribe
Donate
Boycott Calls Against Israel
Open Letter from Faculty Members endorsing Mutiny and Insurrection by IDF Troops

We, faculty members from a number of Israeli universities, wish to express our appreciation and support for those of our students and lecturers who refuse to serve as soldiers in the occupied territories. Such service too often involves carrying out orders that have no place in a democratic society founded on the sanctity of human life.

For thirty five years an entire people, some three and a half million in number, have been held without basic human rights. The occupation and oppression of another people have brought the State of Israel to where it is today.

Without an Israeli declaration of an end to the occupation, accompanied by appropriate action--unilateral, if necessary--the present war is not being fought for our home but for the settlements beyond the green line and for the continued oppression of another people.

We hereby express our readiness to do our best to help students who encounter academic, administrative or economic difficulties as a result of their refusal to serve in the territories. We call on the University community at large to support them.

Faculty members who wish to join are welcome to contact Anat Biletzki.

This letter is being updated. So far, 345 faculty members have signed it. Click here for a printable version.

# Name Faculty University
1 Zivia  Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
2 Zach Adam Botany, Rehovot Hebrew University
3 Amotz Agnon Geology Hebrew University
4 Ofer Aharony Physics Weizman Institute
5 Gadi Algazi History Tel-Aviv University
6 Colman Altman Physics Technion
7 Daniel  Amit Physics Hebrew University
8 Yael Amitai Health Sciences Ben-Gurion University
9 Benjamin Arbel History Tel-Aviv University
10 Mira Ariel Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
11 Anat Ariel Anthropology Haifa University
12 Mordecai Arieli Education Tel-Aviv University
13 Arie Arnon Economics Ben-Gurion University
14 Aharon Atzmon Mathematics Tel-Aviv University
15 Irit Averbuch Eastern Asia Tel-Aviv University
16 Yair Avigdor Architecture and Urban Planning Bezalel Academy
17 Arnon Avron Computer Sciences Tel-Aviv University
18 Shalom Baer Chemistry Hebrew University
19 Yuval Baer Architecture Bezalel Academy
20 Uri Bar-Joseph International Relations Haifa University
21 Ron Barkai History Tel-Aviv University
22 Anat Barnea Special Ed./Sciences Gordon College of Education - Haifa
23 Ofer Barnea Biomedical Engineering Tel-Aviv University
24 Danny Bar-On Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
25 Outi Bat-El Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
26 Yair Bauml Eastern Asia Haifa University
27 Malachi Beit-Arie Paleography Hebrew University
28 Benjamin Beit-Hallahmi Psychology Haifa University
29 Avner Ben-Amos Education Tel-Aviv University
30 Matania Ben-Artzi Mathematics Hebrew University
31 Shmuel  Ben-Dor Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
32 Eyal Ben-Dov Photography Bezalel Academy
33 Ziva Ben-Porat Literature Tel-Aviv University
34 Sigal Ben-Porath Education Tel-Aviv University
35 Danny Ben-Shahar Arison School of Business Interdisciplinary Center
36 Gershon Ben-Shakhar Psychology Hebrew University
37 Shlomo Bentin Psychology and Neural Computation Hebrew University
38 Tzvi Bentwich Medicine Hebrew University
39 Linda Ben-Zvi Theatre Tel-Aviv University
40 Michel Bercovier Computer Science Hebrew University
41 Ruth Berman Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
42 Devorah Bernstein Sociology Haifa University
43 Louise Bethlehem English and Cultural Studies Hebrew University
44 Anat Biletzki Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
45 David  Blanc Mathematics Haifa University
46 Michael Brandeis Genetics Hebrew University
47 Erez  Braun Physics Technion
48 Menahem Brinker Philosophy and Hebrew Literature Hebrew University
49 Yigal Bronner East Asian Studies Tel-Aviv University
50 Michal Broshi-Benlevy Ceramic Design Bezalel Academy
51 Jose Brunner Law and History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
52 Ido Bruno Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
53 Victoria Buch Chemistry Hebrew University
54 Ruth Butler School of Education Hebrew University
55 Raya Cohen Jewish History Tel-Aviv University
56 Yinon Cohen Labor Studies and Sociology Tel-Aviv University
57 Erik Cohen Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
58 Gerald Cohen Molecular Microbiology Tel-Aviv University
59 Maya Cohen Levi Animation Bezalel Academy
60 Leo Corry History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
61 Itamar Cwik Mathematics Hebrew University
62 Mike Dahan School of Government Interdisciplinary Center
63 Anat David Architecture Bezalel Academy
64 Bilha Davidson-Harad Social Work Tel-Aviv University
65 David  Degani Mechanical Engineering Technion
66 Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi Institute of Contemporary Jewry Hebrew University
67 Daniel DeMalach Administration and Public Policy Sapir College
68 Avner De-Shalit Political Science Hebrew University
69 Its'hak  Dinstein Electrical and Computer Engineering Ben-Gurion University
70 Fanny Doljanski Medicine Hebrew University
71 Daniel Dor Communications Tel-Aviv University
72 Dalia Drai Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
73 Tommy Dreyfus Education Tel-Aviv University
74 Otniel Dror Medicine Hebrew University
75 Zohar Eitan Musicology Tel-Aviv University
76 Gerda Elata-Alster Foreign Literatures and Linguistics Ben-Gurion University
77 Miri Eliav-Feldon History Tel-Aviv University
78 David Enoch Law and Philosophy Hebrew University
79 Yehouda Enzel Earth Sciences and Geography Hebrew University
80 Guy Even Engineering Tel-Aviv University
81 Aharon Eviatar Geophysics Tel-Aviv University
82 Ovadia Ezra Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
83 Ruma Falk Psychology Hebrew University
84 Raphael Falk Genetics Hebrew University
85 Emanuel Farjoun Mathematics Hebrew University
86 Ofer Fein Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
87 Rivka Feldhay History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
88 Amos Fiat Computer Sciences Tel-Aviv University
89 Danny Filc Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
90 Menachem Fisch History and Philsophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
91 Hanan Frenk Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
92 Michal  Frenkel Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
93 Gideon Freudenthal History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
94 Elizabeth Freund English Hebrew University
95 Ehud Friedgut Mathematics Hebrew University
96 Dov Friedlander Demography Hebrew University
97 Ariella Friedman Psychology Tel-Aviv University
98 Lyat Friedman Women's Studies Tel-Aviv University
99 Alon Friedman Health Sciences Ben-Gurion University
100 Iris Fry History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
101 Michael Fry Medicine Technion
102 Ofer Gal Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
103 Avraham  Gal Physics Hebrew University
104 Chaim Gans Law Tel-Aviv University
105 Amit Gazit Theatre Haifa University
106 Amira Gelblum History Open University
107 Israel Gershoni Middle East Tel-Aviv University
108 Avner Giladi Middle Eastern History Haifa University
109 Haggai Gilboa Chemistry Technion
110 Simona Ginsburg Biology Open University
111 David Ginton Art Bezalel Academy
112 Rachel Giora Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
113 Snait Gissis History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
114 Eli Glazner Mathematics Tel-Aviv University
115 Shuka Glotman Photography Bezalel Academy
116 Daphna Golan-Agnon Law Hebrew University
117 Amiram Goldblum Chemistry Hebrew University
118 Oded Goldreich Computer Sciences Weizman Institute
119 Ofra Goldstein-Gidoni Anthropology and East Asia Tel-Aviv University
120 Neve Gordon Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
121 Haim Gordon Education Ben-Gurion University
122 Yuval Goren Archeology Tel-Aviv University
123 Charles Greenbaum Psychology Hebrew University
124 Lev Grinberg Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
125 Joseph Grodzinsky Psychology Tel-Aviv University
126 David Guggenheim Architecture Bezalel Academy
127 Ilan Gur-Zeev Education Haifa University
128 Yossi  Guttman Social Work Haifa University
129 Ruth HaCohen Musicology Hebrew University
130 Uri Hadar Psychology Tel-Aviv University
131 Don  Handelman Anthropology Hebrew University
132 Alon Harel Law Hebrew University
133 Galit Hasan-Rokem Jewish Studies Hebrew University
134 Yaacov Hasing Institute of Language, Literature and Art Hebrew University
135 Avraham  Heffner Film Tel-Aviv University
136 Meir Hemo Philosophy Haifa University
137 Yitzhak Hen History Ben-Gurion University
138 Talma Hendler Medicine Tel-Aviv University
139 Hanna Herzog Sociology Tel-Aviv University
140 Ze'ev Herzog Archaeology Tel-Aviv University
141 Hannan Hever Hebrew Literature Hebrew University
142 Carola  Hilfrich Comparative Literature Hebrew University
143 Peter Hillman Life Sciences Hebrew University
144 Ariel  Hirschfeld Hebrew Literature Hebrew University
145 Yoram Hirschfeld Mathematics Tel-Aviv University
146 Sylvie Honigman history Tel-Aviv University
147 Reuven Horesh School of Business Administration College of Management
148 Julia Horvath Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
149 Udi Hrushovski Mathematics Hebrew University
150 Lance Hunter Art Bezalel Academy
151 Tali Itzhaki Theatre Haifa University
152 Eva Jablonka History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
153 Rebecca Jacoby Medical Psychology Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
154 Daphna Joel Psychology Tel-Aviv University
155 Ronen Kadmon Life Sciences Hebrew University
156 Deborah Kalekin-Fishman Education Haifa University
157 Naftali Kaminski Medicine Tel-Aviv University
158 Shmuel  Kaplan Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
159 Sam Kaplan Mideast Studies Ben-Gurion University
160 Steve Karlish Biological Chemistry Weizman Institute
161 Jacob Katriel Chemistry Technion
162 Tamar Katriel Communication and Education Haifa University
163 Anat Katsir Visual Communication Bezalel Academy
164 Uri  Katz Biology Technion
165 Yaacov Kaufman Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
166 Shoshana Keiny Education Ben-Gurion University
167 Haggi Kenaan Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
168 Michael Keren Economics Hebrew University
169 Sharon Keren Ceramic Design Bezalel Academy
170 Hanan Kisch Geological and Environmental Studies Ben-Gurion University
171 Gil Klein Architecture Bezalel Academy
172 Aviad Kleinberg History Tel-Aviv University
173 Becky Kook Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
# Name Faculty University
174 Nora Korin-Langer Social Work Tel-Aviv University
175 Vered Krauss Sociology Haifa University
176 Ilana Krauzman History Ben-Gurion University
177 Haggai Kupermintz Education Haifa University
178 Judy Kupferman Theatre Tel-Aviv University
179 Yehuda Kupferman French Tel-Aviv University
180 Orna Kupferman Computer Sciences Hebrew University
181 Raz  Kupferman Mathematics Hebrew University
182 Ron Kuzar English Language and Literature Haifa University
183 John Landau English Hebrew University
184 Idan Landau Linguistics Ben-Gurion University
185 Yitzhak Laor Literature Tel-Aviv University
186 Hubert Law-Yone Architecture Technion
187 Herardo Leibner History Tel-Aviv University
188 Elia Leibovitz Physics Tel-Aviv University
189 Dafna Lemish Communications Tel-Aviv University
190 Micah Leshem Psychology Haifa University
191 Marylou Levin Jewelry and accessories Bezalel Academy
192 Daphna Levit Business Administration Ben-Gurion University
193 Yonata Levy Psychology and Medical School Hebrew University
194 Shimon Levy Theatre Tel-Aviv University
195 Nati  Linial Computer Sciences Hebrew University
196 Joyce Livingstone Foreign Languages Haifa University
197 Orly Lubin Literature Tel-Aviv University
198 Jeanette Malkin Theatre Hebrew University
199 Bezalel Manekin Philosophy Bar Ilan University
200 Ruth Manor Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
201 Uri  Maor Physics Tel-Aviv University
202 Shmulik Marco Geophysics Tel-Aviv University
203 Anat Matar Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
204 Nina Mayorek Medicine Hebrew University
205 Ariel  Meirav Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
206 Amnon Meisels Computer Science Ben-Gurion University
207 Paul Mendes-Flohr Jewish Thought Hebrew University
208 Nava Moran Plant Science, Rehovot Hebrew University
209 Stephane Moses Comparative Literature Hebrew University
210 Uzi Motro Life Sciences Hebrew University
211 Ben-Zion Munitz Theatre Tel-Aviv University
212 Pnina Mutzafi-Haller Desert Studies Ben-Gurion University
213 Ron Naaman Chemical Physics Weizman Institute
214 Doron Narkiss English Kaye College of Education
215 Gad Nathan Statistics Hebrew University
216 Hannah Naveh Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
217 Judd Ne'eman Film and Television Tel-Aviv University
218 Joseph Neumann Biology Tel-Aviv University
219 Isaac (Yanni) Nevo Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
220 Anat Ninio Psychology Hebrew University
221 Yehuda Niny Jewish History Tel-Aviv University
222 Yossi Nir Physics Weizman Institute
223 Adi Ophir History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
224 Avraham  Oz Theatre Haifa University
225 Nira Pancer History Haifa University
226 Ronie Parciack East Asian Studies Tel-Aviv University
227 Ilana Pardes Comparative Literature Hebrew University
228 Michal Parnas Computer Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
229 Iris Parush Hebrew Literature Ben-Gurion University
230 Adi Parush Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
231 Einat Peled Social Work Tel-Aviv University
232 Yoav Peled Political Science Tel-Aviv University
233 Nurit Peled-Elhanan Education Hebrew University
234 Shmuel  Peleg Computer Sciences Hebrew University
235 Motty Perry Economics Hebrew University
236 Kobi Peter (Peterzil) Mathematics Haifa University
237 Amit Pinchevski Communications Ben-Gurion University
238 Yuri Pines East Asian Studies Hebrew University
239 Roni Pisker Theatre Haifa University
240 Tamar Piterberg   Tel-Aviv University
241 Itamar Pitowsky Philosophy Hebrew University
242 Renee Poznanski Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
243 Itamar Procaccia Physics Weizman Institute
244 Danny Rabinowitz Sociology Tel-Aviv University
245 Haggai  Ram Mideast Studies Ben-Gurion University
246 Uri  Ram Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
247 Zvi Razi Historay Tel-Aviv University
248 Amnon Raz-Krakotzkin History Ben-Gurion University
249 Amitai Regev Mathematics Weizman Institute
250 Raanan Rein History Tel-Aviv University
251 Elchanan Reiner Jewish History Tel-Aviv University
252 Tanya Reinhart Literature Tel-Aviv University
253 Itzik Rennert Visual Communication Bezalel Academy
254 Julia Resnik Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
255 Yaacov Ritov Statistics Hebrew University
256 Ilana Ritov Education Hebrew University
257 Danny Ritter Electrical Engineering Technion
258 Daniel Rohrlich Physics Weizman Institute
259 Freddie Rokem Theatre Tel-Aviv University
260 Vered Rom-Kedar Applied Mathematics Weizman Institute
261 Dana Ron Engineering Tel-Aviv University
262 Moshe Ron English Hebrew University
263 Avihu Ronen History and Philosophy Tel-Hai Academic College
264 Tova Rosen Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
265 Henry Rosenfeld Anthropology Haifa University
266 Zeev  Rosenhek Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
267 Sharon Rotbard Architecture Tel-Aviv University
268 Zeev Rotem Business Administration Tel-Aviv University
269 Ilan Saban Law Haifa University
270 Dalia Sachs Occupational Therapy Haifa University
271 Hannah Safran Women's Studies Haifa University
272 Michael Saltman Sociology and Anthropology Haifa University
273 Shlomo Sand History Tel-Aviv University
274 Avraham Schweiger Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
275 Miri Segal Fine Arts Bezalel Academy
276 Idan Segev Neural Computation Hebrew University
277 Rakefet Sela-Sheffy Culture Research Tel-Aviv University
278 David Senesh Criminology Bar Ilan University
279 Ruben Seroussi Music Academy Tel-Aviv University
280 Anna Sfard Education Haifa University
281 Aharon Shabtai Literature Tel-Aviv University
282 Eran Shadakh Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
283 Ronen Shamir Sociology Tel-Aviv University
284 Benny  Shanon Psychology Hebrew University
285 Edna Shavit Theatre Tel-Aviv University
286 Uzi Shavit Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
287 Gideon  Shelach East Asian Studies Hebrew University
288 Leon Sheleff Law and Sociology Tel-Aviv University
289 Yishayahu Shen Literature Tel-Aviv University
290 Yehuda Shenhav Sociology Tel-Aviv University
291 Orly Shenker School of Business Administration Academic Center
292 Nomi Shir Foreign Literatures and Linguistics Ben-Gurion University
293 Tuvia Shlonsky Literature Hebrew University
294 Nita Shochat English Hebrew University
295 Elana Shohamy Education Tel-Aviv University
296 Yinon Shrim Social Work Hebrew University
297 David  Shulman Indian Studies Hebrew University
298 Menashe Shwed Philosophy Ashkelon Academic College
299 Dorit Shweiki Bio-informatics Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
300 Ivy Sichel English Hebrew University
301 Diana Silberman-Keller Multidisciplinary Studies Beit Berl College
302 Tali Siloni Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
303 Amy Singer Middle East and Africa Tel-Aviv University
304 Rosalie Sitman Foreign Languages Tel-Aviv University
305 Arie Sivan Architecture Bezalel Academy
306 Uzy Smilansky Physics Weizman Institute
307 Orly Soker Communications Sapir College
308 Zvi Solov Philosophy of Science Ben-Gurion University
309 Shammai Speiser Chemistry Technion
310 Wilfred Stein Biological Chemistry Hebrew University
311 Zeev Sternhell Political Science Hebrew University
312 Dani  Szpruch Computer Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
313 Zvi Tauber Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
314 Morris Teubal Economics Hebrew University
315 Ilan  Toren Theatre Haifa University
316 Dudy Tzfati Life Sciences Hebrew University
317 Amiel Vardi Classical Studies Hebrew University
318 Keren Viner Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
319 Vered Vinitzky Sociology and Criminology Hebrew University
320 Shula Volkov History Tel-Aviv University
321 Roy Wagner Mathematics Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
322 Bronek Wajnryb Mathematics Technion
323 Marcus Wasem Spanish Hebrew University
324 Joseph Weidenfeld Medicine Hebrew University
325 Barak Weiss Mathematics Ben-Gurion University
326 Paul Wexler Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
327 Mina Wilson Social Work Tel-Aviv University
328 Amnon Wolman Musicology Tel-Aviv University
329 Avital Wolman Philosophy Hebrew University
330 Menachem Yaari Economics Hebrew University
331 Haim  Yakovy Architecture Bezalel Academy
332 Nitza Yanay Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
333 Eli Yassif Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
334 Irad Yavneh Computer Science Technion
335 Oren Yiftachel Georgraphy Ben-Gurion University
336 Michael Yogev English Haifa University
337 Joseph Yonah Education Ben-Gurion University
338 Yuval Yonay Sociology Haifa University
339 Reuven  Zehavi Jewelry and Acces. Bezalel Academy
340 Anat Zeira Social Work Hebrew University
341 Joseph Zeira Economics Hebrew University
342 Ofer Zeitouni Mathematics and Electrical Engineering Technion
343 Moshe Zimmerman History Hebrew University
344 Neta Ziv Law Tel-Aviv University
345 Moshe Zuckermann History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
Back to "Boycott Calls Against Israel"Send Response
Top Page
    Developed by Sitebank & Powered by Blueweb Internet Services
    Visitors: 243629939Send to FriendAdd To FavoritesMake It HomepagePrint version
    blueweb