Home
Search
עברית
Board & Mission Statement
Why IAM?
About Us
Articles by IAM Associates
Ben-Gurion University
Hebrew University
University of Haifa
Tel Aviv University
Other Institutions
Boycott Calls Against Israel
Israelis in Non-Israeli Universities
Anti-Israel Petitions Supported by Israeli Academics
General Articles
Anti-Israel Conferences
Lawfare
Anti-Israel Academic Resolutions
Lectures Interrupted
Activists Profiles
Readers Forum
On the Brighter Side
How can I complain?
Contact Us / Subscribe
Donate
Anti-Israel Petitions Supported by Israeli Academics
Israeli Faculty Members endorse Lawbreaking and Refusal to Serve in the Military


 
We, faculty members from a number of Israeli universities, wish to express our appreciation and
 support for those of our students and lecturers who refuse to serve as soldiers in the occupied territories.
Such service too often involves carrying out orders that have no place in a democratic society
 founded on the sanctity of human life.

For thirty five years an entire people, some three and a half million in number, have been held without
 basic human rights. The occupation and oppression of another people have brought the State
 of Israel to where it is today.

Without an Israeli declaration of an end to the occupation, accompanied by appropriate action--unilateral,
if necessary--the present war is not being fought for our home but for the settlements beyond the green
 line and for the continued oppression of another people.

We hereby express our readiness to do our best to help students who encounter academic, administrative
 or economic difficulties as a result of their refusal to serve in the territories. We call on the University
community at large to support them.

Faculty members who wish to join are welcome to contact Anat Biletzki.

This letter is being updated. So far, 345 faculty members have signed it. Click here for a printable version.

#  Name  Faculty  University 
1  Zivia   Industrial Design  Bezalel Academy 
2  Zach Adam  Botany, Rehovot  Hebrew University 
3  Amotz Agnon  Geology  Hebrew University 
4  Ofer Aharony  Physics  Weizman Institute 
5  Gadi Algazi  History  Tel-Aviv University 
6  Colman Altman  Physics  Technion 
7  Daniel  Amit  Physics  Hebrew University 
8  Yael Amitai  Health Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
9  Benjamin Arbel  History  Tel-Aviv University 
10  Mira Ariel  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
11  Anat Ariel  Anthropology  Haifa University 
12  Mordecai Arieli  Education  Tel-Aviv University 
13  Arie Arnon  Economics  Ben-Gurion University 
14  Aharon Atzmon  Mathematics  Tel-Aviv University 
15  Irit Averbuch  Eastern Asia  Tel-Aviv University 
16  Yair Avigdor  Architecture and Urban Planning  Bezalel Academy 
17  Arnon Avron  Computer Sciences  Tel-Aviv University 
18  Shalom Baer  Chemistry  Hebrew University 
19  Yuval Baer  Architecture  Bezalel Academy 
20  Uri Bar-Joseph  International Relations  Haifa University 
21  Ron Barkai  History  Tel-Aviv University 
22  Anat Barnea  Special Ed./Sciences  Gordon College of Education - Haifa 
23  Ofer Barnea  Biomedical Engineering  Tel-Aviv University 
24  Danny Bar-On  Behavioral Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
25  Outi Bat-El  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
26  Yair Bauml  Eastern Asia  Haifa University 
27  Malachi Beit-Arie  Paleography  Hebrew University 
28  Benjamin Beit-Hallahmi  Psychology  Haifa University 
29  Avner Ben-Amos  Education  Tel-Aviv University 
30  Matania Ben-Artzi  Mathematics  Hebrew University 
31  Shmuel  Ben-Dor  Behavioral Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
32  Eyal Ben-Dov  Photography  Bezalel Academy 
33  Ziva Ben-Porat  Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
34  Sigal Ben-Porath  Education  Tel-Aviv University 
35  Danny Ben-Shahar  Arison School of Business  Interdisciplinary Center 
36  Gershon Ben-Shakhar  Psychology  Hebrew University 
37  Shlomo Bentin  Psychology and Neural Computation  Hebrew University 
38  Tzvi Bentwich  Medicine  Hebrew University 
39  Linda Ben-Zvi  Theatre  Tel-Aviv University 
40  Michel Bercovier  Computer Science  Hebrew University 
41  Ruth Berman  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
42  Devorah Bernstein  Sociology  Haifa University 
43  Louise Bethlehem  English and Cultural Studies  Hebrew University 
44  Anat Biletzki  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
45  David  Blanc  Mathematics  Haifa University 
46  Michael Brandeis  Genetics  Hebrew University 
47  Erez  Braun  Physics  Technion 
48  Menahem Brinker  Philosophy and Hebrew Literature  Hebrew University 
49  Yigal Bronner  East Asian Studies  Tel-Aviv University 
50  Michal Broshi-Benlevy  Ceramic Design  Bezalel Academy 
51  Jose Brunner  Law and History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
52  Ido Bruno  Industrial Design  Bezalel Academy 
53  Victoria Buch  Chemistry  Hebrew University 
54  Ruth Butler  School of Education  Hebrew University 
55  Raya Cohen  Jewish History  Tel-Aviv University 
56  Yinon Cohen  Labor Studies and Sociology  Tel-Aviv University 
57  Erik Cohen  Sociology and Anthropology  Hebrew University 
58  Gerald Cohen  Molecular Microbiology  Tel-Aviv University 
59  Maya Cohen Levi  Animation  Bezalel Academy 
60  Leo Corry  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
61  Itamar Cwik  Mathematics  Hebrew University 
62  Mike Dahan  School of Government  Interdisciplinary Center 
63  Anat David  Architecture  Bezalel Academy 
64  Bilha Davidson-Harad  Social Work  Tel-Aviv University 
65  David  Degani  Mechanical Engineering  Technion 
66  Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi  Institute of Contemporary Jewry  Hebrew University 
67  Daniel DeMalach  Administration and Public Policy  Sapir College 
68  Avner De-Shalit  Political Science  Hebrew University 
69  Its'hak  Dinstein  Electrical and Computer Engineering  Ben-Gurion University 
70  Fanny Doljanski  Medicine  Hebrew University 
71  Daniel Dor  Communications  Tel-Aviv University 
72  Dalia Drai  Philosophy  Ben-Gurion University 
73  Tommy Dreyfus  Education  Tel-Aviv University 
74  Otniel Dror  Medicine  Hebrew University 
75  Zohar Eitan  Musicology  Tel-Aviv University 
76  Gerda Elata-Alster  Foreign Literatures and Linguistics  Ben-Gurion University 
77  Miri Eliav-Feldon  History  Tel-Aviv University 
78  David Enoch  Law and Philosophy  Hebrew University 
79  Yehouda Enzel  Earth Sciences and Geography  Hebrew University 
80  Guy Even  Engineering  Tel-Aviv University 
81  Aharon Eviatar  Geophysics  Tel-Aviv University 
82  Ovadia Ezra  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
83  Ruma Falk  Psychology  Hebrew University 
84  Raphael Falk  Genetics  Hebrew University 
85  Emanuel Farjoun  Mathematics  Hebrew University 
86  Ofer Fein  Behavioral Sciences  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
87  Rivka Feldhay  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
88  Amos Fiat  Computer Sciences  Tel-Aviv University 
89  Danny Filc  Politics and Government  Ben-Gurion University 
90  Menachem Fisch  History and Philsophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
91  Hanan Frenk  Behavioral Sciences  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
92  Michal  Frenkel  Sociology and Anthropology  Hebrew University 
93  Gideon Freudenthal  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
94  Elizabeth Freund  English  Hebrew University 
95  Ehud Friedgut  Mathematics  Hebrew University 
96  Dov Friedlander  Demography  Hebrew University 
97  Ariella Friedman  Psychology  Tel-Aviv University 
98  Lyat Friedman  Women's Studies  Tel-Aviv University 
99  Alon Friedman  Health Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
100  Iris Fry  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
101  Michael Fry  Medicine  Technion 
102  Ofer Gal  Philosophy  Ben-Gurion University 
103  Avraham  Gal  Physics  Hebrew University 
104  Chaim Gans  Law  Tel-Aviv University 
105  Amit Gazit  Theatre  Haifa University 
106  Amira Gelblum  History  Open University 
107  Israel Gershoni  Middle East  Tel-Aviv University 
108  Avner Giladi  Middle Eastern History  Haifa University 
109  Haggai Gilboa  Chemistry  Technion 
110  Simona Ginsburg  Biology  Open University 
111  David Ginton  Art  Bezalel Academy 
112  Rachel Giora  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
113  Snait Gissis  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
114  Eli Glazner  Mathematics  Tel-Aviv University 
115  Shuka Glotman  Photography  Bezalel Academy 
116  Daphna Golan-Agnon  Law  Hebrew University 
117  Amiram Goldblum  Chemistry  Hebrew University 
118  Oded Goldreich  Computer Sciences  Weizman Institute 
119  Ofra Goldstein-Gidoni  Anthropology and East Asia  Tel-Aviv University 
120  Neve Gordon  Politics and Government  Ben-Gurion University 
121  Haim Gordon  Education  Ben-Gurion University 
122  Yuval Goren  Archeology  Tel-Aviv University 
123  Charles Greenbaum  Psychology  Hebrew University 
124  Lev Grinberg  Behavioral Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
125  Joseph Grodzinsky  Psychology  Tel-Aviv University 
126  David Guggenheim  Architecture  Bezalel Academy 
127  Ilan Gur-Zeev  Education  Haifa University 
128  Yossi  Guttman  Social Work  Haifa University 
129  Ruth HaCohen  Musicology  Hebrew University 
130  Uri Hadar  Psychology  Tel-Aviv University 
131  Don  Handelman  Anthropology  Hebrew University 
132  Alon Harel  Law  Hebrew University 
133  Galit Hasan-Rokem  Jewish Studies  Hebrew University 
134  Yaacov Hasing  Institute of Language, Literature and Art  Hebrew University 
135  Avraham  Heffner  Film  Tel-Aviv University 
136  Meir Hemo  Philosophy  Haifa University 
137  Yitzhak Hen  History  Ben-Gurion University 
138  Talma Hendler  Medicine  Tel-Aviv University 
139  Hanna Herzog  Sociology  Tel-Aviv University 
140  Ze'ev Herzog  Archaeology  Tel-Aviv University 
141  Hannan Hever  Hebrew Literature  Hebrew University 
142  Carola  Hilfrich  Comparative Literature  Hebrew University 
143  Peter Hillman  Life Sciences  Hebrew University 
144  Ariel  Hirschfeld  Hebrew Literature  Hebrew University 
145  Yoram Hirschfeld  Mathematics  Tel-Aviv University 
146  Sylvie Honigman  history  Tel-Aviv University 
147  Reuven Horesh  School of Business Administration  College of Management 
148  Julia Horvath  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
149  Udi Hrushovski  Mathematics  Hebrew University 
150  Lance Hunter  Art  Bezalel Academy 
151  Tali Itzhaki  Theatre  Haifa University 
152  Eva Jablonka  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
153  Rebecca Jacoby  Medical Psychology  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
154  Daphna Joel  Psychology  Tel-Aviv University 
155  Ronen Kadmon  Life Sciences  Hebrew University 
156  Deborah Kalekin-Fishman  Education  Haifa University 
157  Naftali Kaminski  Medicine  Tel-Aviv University 
158  Shmuel  Kaplan  Industrial Design  Bezalel Academy 
159  Sam Kaplan  Mideast Studies  Ben-Gurion University 
160  Steve Karlish  Biological Chemistry  Weizman Institute 
161  Jacob Katriel  Chemistry  Technion 
162  Tamar Katriel  Communication and Education  Haifa University 
163  Anat Katsir  Visual Communication  Bezalel Academy 
164  Uri  Katz  Biology  Technion 
165  Yaacov Kaufman  Industrial Design  Bezalel Academy 
166  Shoshana Keiny  Education  Ben-Gurion University 
167  Haggi Kenaan  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
168  Michael Keren  Economics  Hebrew University 
169  Sharon Keren  Ceramic Design  Bezalel Academy 
170  Hanan Kisch  Geological and Environmental Studies  Ben-Gurion University 
171  Gil Klein  Architecture  Bezalel Academy 
172  Aviad Kleinberg  History  Tel-Aviv University 
173  Becky Kook  Politics and Government  Ben-Gurion University  
174  Nora Korin-Langer  Social Work  Tel-Aviv University 
175  Vered Krauss  Sociology  Haifa University 
176  Ilana Krauzman  History  Ben-Gurion University 
177  Haggai Kupermintz  Education  Haifa University 
178  Judy Kupferman  Theatre  Tel-Aviv University 
179  Yehuda Kupferman  French  Tel-Aviv University 
180  Orna Kupferman  Computer Sciences  Hebrew University 
181  Raz  Kupferman  Mathematics  Hebrew University 
182  Ron Kuzar  English Language and Literature  Haifa University 
183  John Landau  English  Hebrew University 
184  Idan Landau  Linguistics  Ben-Gurion University 
185  Yitzhak Laor  Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
186  Hubert Law-Yone  Architecture  Technion 
187  Herardo Leibner  History  Tel-Aviv University 
188  Elia Leibovitz  Physics  Tel-Aviv University 
189  Dafna Lemish  Communications  Tel-Aviv University 
190  Micah Leshem  Psychology  Haifa University 
191  Marylou Levin  Jewelry and accessories  Bezalel Academy 
192  Daphna Levit  Business Administration  Ben-Gurion University 
193  Yonata Levy  Psychology and Medical School  Hebrew University 
194  Shimon Levy  Theatre  Tel-Aviv University 
195  Nati  Linial  Computer Sciences  Hebrew University 
196  Joyce Livingstone  Foreign Languages  Haifa University 
197  Orly Lubin  Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
198  Jeanette Malkin  Theatre  Hebrew University 
199  Bezalel Manekin  Philosophy  Bar Ilan University 
200  Ruth Manor  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
201  Uri  Maor  Physics  Tel-Aviv University 
202  Shmulik Marco  Geophysics  Tel-Aviv University 
203  Anat Matar  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
204  Nina Mayorek  Medicine  Hebrew University 
205  Ariel  Meirav  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
206  Amnon Meisels  Computer Science  Ben-Gurion University 
207  Paul Mendes-Flohr  Jewish Thought  Hebrew University 
208  Nava Moran  Plant Science, Rehovot  Hebrew University 
209  Stephane Moses  Comparative Literature  Hebrew University 
210  Uzi Motro  Life Sciences  Hebrew University 
211  Ben-Zion Munitz  Theatre  Tel-Aviv University 
212  Pnina Mutzafi-Haller  Desert Studies  Ben-Gurion University 
213  Ron Naaman  Chemical Physics  Weizman Institute 
214  Doron Narkiss  English  Kaye College of Education 
215  Gad Nathan  Statistics  Hebrew University 
216  Hannah Naveh  Hebrew Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
217  Judd Ne'eman  Film and Television  Tel-Aviv University 
218  Joseph Neumann  Biology  Tel-Aviv University 
219  Isaac (Yanni) Nevo  Philosophy  Ben-Gurion University 
220  Anat Ninio  Psychology  Hebrew University 
221  Yehuda Niny  Jewish History  Tel-Aviv University 
222  Yossi Nir  Physics  Weizman Institute 
223  Adi Ophir  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University 
224  Avraham  Oz  Theatre  Haifa University 
225  Nira Pancer  History  Haifa University 
226  Ronie Parciack  East Asian Studies  Tel-Aviv University 
227  Ilana Pardes  Comparative Literature  Hebrew University 
228  Michal Parnas  Computer Sciences  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
229  Iris Parush  Hebrew Literature  Ben-Gurion University 
230  Adi Parush  Philosophy  Ben-Gurion University 
231  Einat Peled  Social Work  Tel-Aviv University 
232  Yoav Peled  Political Science  Tel-Aviv University 
233  Nurit Peled-Elhanan  Education  Hebrew University 
234  Shmuel  Peleg  Computer Sciences  Hebrew University 
235  Motty Perry  Economics  Hebrew University 
236  Kobi Peter (Peterzil)  Mathematics  Haifa University 
237  Amit Pinchevski  Communications  Ben-Gurion University 
238  Yuri Pines  East Asian Studies  Hebrew University 
239  Roni Pisker  Theatre  Haifa University 
240  Tamar Piterberg   Tel-Aviv University 
241  Itamar Pitowsky  Philosophy  Hebrew University 
242  Renee Poznanski  Politics and Government  Ben-Gurion University 
243  Itamar Procaccia  Physics  Weizman Institute 
244  Danny Rabinowitz  Sociology  Tel-Aviv University 
245  Haggai  Ram  Mideast Studies  Ben-Gurion University 
246  Uri  Ram  Behavioral Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
247  Zvi Razi  Historay  Tel-Aviv University 
248  Amnon Raz-Krakotzkin  History  Ben-Gurion University 
249  Amitai Regev  Mathematics  Weizman Institute 
250  Raanan Rein  History  Tel-Aviv University 
251  Elchanan Reiner  Jewish History  Tel-Aviv University 
252  Tanya Reinhart  Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
253  Itzik Rennert  Visual Communication  Bezalel Academy 
254  Julia Resnik  Sociology and Anthropology  Hebrew University 
255  Yaacov Ritov  Statistics  Hebrew University 
256  Ilana Ritov  Education  Hebrew University 
257  Danny Ritter  Electrical Engineering  Technion 
258  Daniel Rohrlich  Physics  Weizman Institute 
259  Freddie Rokem  Theatre  Tel-Aviv University 
260  Vered Rom-Kedar  Applied Mathematics  Weizman Institute 
261  Dana Ron  Engineering  Tel-Aviv University 
262  Moshe Ron  English  Hebrew University 
263  Avihu Ronen  History and Philosophy  Tel-Hai Academic College 
264  Tova Rosen  Hebrew Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
265  Henry Rosenfeld  Anthropology  Haifa University 
266  Zeev  Rosenhek  Sociology and Anthropology  Hebrew University 
267  Sharon Rotbard  Architecture  Tel-Aviv University 
268  Zeev Rotem  Business Administration  Tel-Aviv University 
269  Ilan Saban  Law  Haifa University 
270  Dalia Sachs  Occupational Therapy  Haifa University 
271  Hannah Safran  Women's Studies  Haifa University 
272  Michael Saltman  Sociology and Anthropology  Haifa University 
273  Shlomo Sand  History  Tel-Aviv University 
274  Avraham Schweiger  Behavioral Sciences  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
275  Miri Segal  Fine Arts  Bezalel Academy 
276  Idan Segev  Neural Computation  Hebrew University 
277  Rakefet Sela-Sheffy  Culture Research  Tel-Aviv University 
278  David Senesh  Criminology  Bar Ilan University 
279  Ruben Seroussi  Music Academy  Tel-Aviv University 
280  Anna Sfard  Education  Haifa University 
281  Aharon Shabtai  Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
282  Eran Shadakh  Behavioral Sciences  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
283  Ronen Shamir  Sociology  Tel-Aviv University 
284  Benny  Shanon  Psychology  Hebrew University 
285  Edna Shavit  Theatre  Tel-Aviv University 
286  Uzi Shavit  Hebrew Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
287  Gideon  Shelach  East Asian Studies  Hebrew University 
288  Leon Sheleff  Law and Sociology  Tel-Aviv University 
289  Yishayahu Shen  Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
290  Yehuda Shenhav  Sociology  Tel-Aviv University 
291  Orly Shenker  School of Business Administration  Academic Center 
292  Nomi Shir  Foreign Literatures and Linguistics  Ben-Gurion University 
293  Tuvia Shlonsky  Literature  Hebrew University 
294  Nita Shochat  English  Hebrew University 
295  Elana Shohamy  Education  Tel-Aviv University 
296  Yinon Shrim  Social Work  Hebrew University 
297  David  Shulman  Indian Studies  Hebrew University 
298  Menashe Shwed  Philosophy  Ashkelon Academic College 
299  Dorit Shweiki  Bio-informatics  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
300  Ivy Sichel  English  Hebrew University 
301  Diana Silberman-Keller  Multidisciplinary Studies  Beit Berl College 
302  Tali Siloni  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
303  Amy Singer  Middle East and Africa  Tel-Aviv University 
304  Rosalie Sitman  Foreign Languages  Tel-Aviv University 
305  Arie Sivan  Architecture  Bezalel Academy 
306  Uzy Smilansky  Physics  Weizman Institute 
307  Orly Soker  Communications  Sapir College 
308  Zvi Solov  Philosophy of Science  Ben-Gurion University 
309  Shammai Speiser  Chemistry  Technion 
310  Wilfred Stein  Biological Chemistry  Hebrew University 
311  Zeev Sternhell  Political Science  Hebrew University 
312  Dani  Szpruch  Computer Sciences  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
313  Zvi Tauber  Philosophy  Tel-Aviv University 
314  Morris Teubal  Economics  Hebrew University 
315  Ilan  Toren  Theatre  Haifa University 
316  Dudy Tzfati  Life Sciences  Hebrew University 
317  Amiel Vardi  Classical Studies  Hebrew University 
318  Keren Viner  Industrial Design  Bezalel Academy 
319  Vered Vinitzky  Sociology and Criminology  Hebrew University 
320  Shula Volkov  History  Tel-Aviv University 
321  Roy Wagner  Mathematics  Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa 
322  Bronek Wajnryb  Mathematics  Technion 
323  Marcus Wasem  Spanish  Hebrew University 
324  Joseph Weidenfeld  Medicine  Hebrew University 
325  Barak Weiss  Mathematics  Ben-Gurion University 
326  Paul Wexler  Linguistics  Tel-Aviv University 
327  Mina Wilson  Social Work  Tel-Aviv University 
328  Amnon Wolman  Musicology  Tel-Aviv University 
329  Avital Wolman  Philosophy  Hebrew University 
330  Menachem Yaari  Economics  Hebrew University 
331  Haim  Yakovy  Architecture  Bezalel Academy 
332  Nitza Yanay  Behavioral Sciences  Ben-Gurion University 
333  Eli Yassif  Hebrew Literature  Tel-Aviv University 
334  Irad Yavneh  Computer Science  Technion 
335  Oren Yiftachel  Georgraphy  Ben-Gurion University 
336  Michael Yogev  English  Haifa University 
337  Joseph Yonah  Education  Ben-Gurion University 
338  Yuval Yonay  Sociology  Haifa University 
339  Reuven  Zehavi  Jewelry and Acces.  Bezalel Academy 
340  Anat Zeira  Social Work  Hebrew University 
341  Joseph Zeira  Economics  Hebrew University 
342  Ofer Zeitouni  Mathematics and Electrical Engineering  Technion 
343  Moshe Zimmerman  History  Hebrew University 
344  Neta Ziv  Law  Tel-Aviv University 
345  Moshe Zuckermann  History and Philosophy of Science  Tel-Aviv University  
 
 
 

 
http://www.seruv.org.il/UniversitySupportEng.asp

 
 
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Back to "Anti-Israel Petitions Supported by Israeli Academics"Send Response
Top Page
    Developed by Sitebank & Powered by Blueweb Internet Services
    Visitors: 238550484Send to FriendAdd To FavoritesMake It HomepagePrint version
    blueweb