Home
Search
עברית
Board & Mission Statement
Why IAM?
About Us
Articles by IAM Associates
Ben-Gurion University
Hebrew University
University of Haifa
Tel Aviv University
Other Institutions
Boycott Calls Against Israel
Israelis in Non-Israeli Universities
Anti-Israel Petitions Supported by Israeli Academics
General Articles
Anti-Israel Conferences
Lawfare
Anti-Israel Academic Resolutions
Lectures Interrupted
Activists Profiles
Readers Forum
On the Brighter Side
How can I complain?
Contact Us / Subscribe
Donate
University of Haifa
[U of Haifa, Political Science] Dr. Asad Ghanem a jury member of the 2009 Third Annual Al-Awda Award for Palestinians to return to their homes and lands

[University of Haifa, Political Science] Asad Ghanem, jury member of the 2009 Third Annual Al-Awda Award for Palestinians to return to their homes and lands.

Dr. Asad Ghanem, senior lecturer at the School of Political Sciences at the University of Haifa ghanem@poli.haifa.ac.il . Webpage: https://marvel.haifa.ac.il/pls/Students/on_p_view_lec_heb_v1.main?p_lec_id=1337

2009 Third Annual Al-Awda Award - Awards Ceremony

BADIL proudly announced the winners of the 2009 Al-Awda Award, the third annual public competition of its kind at the 2009 Awards Ceremony. The award aims to foster Palestinian talent and creativity and to raise the profile of the Palestinian Nakba and the right of all forcibly displaced Palestinians to return to their homes and lands.

The winners of the 2009 Award hailed from various parts of historic Palestine as well as Palestinian refugee communities in exile. They were honored on Saturday, 2 May, in two parallel Awda Award Festivals in the West Bank (Ramallah Cultural Palace) and the Gaza Strip (Red Crescent Hall, Tal al-Hawa, Gaza City). The festivals were attended by an enthusiastic combined audience of over 1,500 people from all over Palestine.

The awards were granted by Fawzia (Um Kamel) Al-Kurd, a Palestinian refugee in Jerusalem who has become a symbol of resistance to the ethnic cleansing of the Palestinian capital since her home was expropriated by Jewish-Israeli settlers last year, Husam Khader, member of the Palestinian National Council, Afif Ghatashe, President of Badil's Board of Directors, and Ingrid Jaradat Gassner, Director of Badil.

Winners were selected by independent juries composed of internationally renowned Palestinian artists, academics, journalists, academics and authors. The stage was also graced by the youthful Lajee Center Popular Arts Troupe from Aida camp, which opened and closed the events with a beautiful performance incorporating color, costume, movement and beauty.

The 2009 Al-Awda Award launched multiple activities and events across Palestine and the world commemorating the 1948 Nakba in which a majority of Palestinian were expelled from their homeland. These activities and events pointed to the ongoing nature of the Nakba, the fact that Palestinian refugees have not been allowed to return to their home despite the international community's consensus on the legitimacy of this right, and the ongoing forced displacement of Palestinians throughout historic Palestine.

Badil has committed to disseminate the works of these Awda Award winners through various media.The winning poster has been adopted by the Nakba Commemoration Committee as the official poster for this year's Nakba commemoration activities. Those interested should continue to check our website as we publish the pieces of written journalism, the children's stories, and research papers through various Badil publications.

We thank all of those who participated in the 2009 Al-Awda Award, including juries, awards committee, and of course the brilliant Palestinian participants themselves who have proved once again that the spirit of talent and creativity can not be caged by any oppressor.

 

 

http://badil.org/en/annual-al-awda-award/item/523-2009-third-annual-al-awda-award-winners-and-jury-members

2009 Third Annual Al-Awda Award - Winners and Jury Members

Below you will find the list of the Jury Members and Annual Al-Awda Award recipients for each of the five categories for the 2008-2009 Annual Al-Awda Award.

 

Category: Research Papers

Members of the selection committee: Asad Ghanem, Norma Masriyah, Aziz Haidar, Musleh Kanaaneh, Shawqi Alayasa

 
Name
Prize
Place of residence
Age
1
Wafa Yousef Ibrahim Zabadi
First
Tulkarem
36
2
Mutasem Khader Ali Adelah
Second
Jerusalem
36
3
Jihad Suleiman Salem Almasri
Third
Khan Younes/Gaza
45
 

 

Category: Children’s Stories

Members of the selection committee: Issa Qaraqi, Salman Natour, Zakaria Mohammad, Renad Qubbaj, Mahmoud Shuqair, Majdi Shomali

 
 
Name
Prize
Place of residence
Age
1
Amal Ka'wash
Honorable mention
London (village of origin: Miron)
28
2
Anas Abu-Rahmeh
Honorable mention
Bil'in/Ramallah
20
3
Shadiah Zu’bi Kasem
Honorable mention
Nazareth
47
4
Ahmad Abdelhameed Issa
Honorable mention
Gaza
27
5
Jihan Yaser Al-Sedah
Honorable mention
Jet/Qalqilya
13
6
Ahlam Besharat
Honorable mention
Tulkarem
33
 
 

Category: Nakba Commemoration Poster

Members of the selection committee: Yusif Katalo, Suleiman Mansour, Umayya Juha, Makbula Nassar, Sharif Waked, Mohammad Alayan, Omar Assaf, Nassar Ibrahim,

 
 
Name
Prize
Place of residence
Age
1
Rami Hazboun
First
Abu Dhabi/Bethlehem
32
2
Kholoud Khalil Mohammad Al-Ahmad
Second
Ya'bad/ Jenin 
36
3
Mohammad Hassan Abdelhadi
Third
Jenin
27
4
Mohammad Abedullah Al-Krunz
Honorable mention
Gaza
32
5
Rania Yousef Mohammad Al-Madhoun
Honorable mention
Gaza/Egypt
33
6
Bilal Al-Hirbawi
Honorable mention
Al-Khalil (Hebron)
24
7
Mohammad Adel Abdelraheem Dawud
Honorable mention
Qalqilya
23
8
Donia Ahmad Humeidan
Honorable mention
Nablus
23
9
Issam Darawsheh
Honorable mention
Nazareth/Italy
15
10
Salem Salah Tawfiq Sghayir
Honorable mention
Khalil (Hebron)
24
 
 

Category: Photograph (photographer under 18)

Members of the selection committee: Ibrahim Melhem, Loay Sababa, Ammar Awad, Atef Al-Safadi, Rula Halawani Alaa Badarnah

 
 
Name
Prize
Place of residence
Age
1
Abdelfatah Yahia Abdelaziz Da’ajneh
First
Aidah Refugee Camp/Bethlehem
15
2
Firas Akawi
Second
Akko
15
3
Sana Ahmad Abdelhamid Al-Ayaseh
Third
Beit Jala
14
 
 

Category: Written Journalism

Members of the selection committee: Abdelnasser Al-Najar, Qassem Khatib, Shireen Abu Aqleh, Nasser Al-Lahham, Najib Farraj, Khalil Shaheen

 
 
Name
Prize
Place of residence
Age
1
Muntaser Suleiman Hamdan
First
Ramallah
38
2
Hussam Mohammad Ezzedin Hamdan
Second
Ramallah
42
3
Maha Adel Al-Tamimi
Third
Ramallah
54
4
Rana Ali Awaiseh
Honorable mention
Nazareth
25
5
Shaima’ Yousef
Honorable mention
Gaza
 
6
Mohammad Ahmad Hassan Othman
Honorable mention
Gaza
22
7
Marwah Awad Hassan Al-hasanat
Honorable mention
Gaza
35
8
Mahmoud Yousef Issa Khalil
Honorable mention
Jordan
23
9
Khader Yousef Mousa Manasreh
Honorable mention
Al-Khalil (Hebron)
46
10
Ra’fat Husni Faris Al-Eis
Honorable mention
Tulkarem
49
 
 
 
Back to " University of Haifa"Send Response
Top Page
    Developed by Sitebank & Powered by Blueweb Internet Services
    Visitors: 243029340Send to FriendAdd To FavoritesMake It HomepagePrint version
    blueweb